House painters across New Zealand

House painters in New Zealand

1,203 house painters in 176 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

Need your house painted inside or out, or your roof repainted? Find local painters and decorators in your town and compare free quotes.

1,203house painters
176towns
17regions

What do house painters cost in 2026?

Most painters in New Zealand give a fixed price for the whole job. The price depends on the size of the house, how much preparation is needed, the height (scaffolding) and the surface: weatherboard, brick or plaster. These are guide prices from several price guides.

WhatGuide price
Painter, per hour$40 to $65
One bedroom, inside$600 to $2,000
3-bedroom house, inside$4,500 to $12,000
3-bedroom weatherboard house, outside$7,000 to $15,000
Roof painting, typical house$2,000 to $7,000
Scaffolding, two storeys$1,500 to $6,000

Guide prices for a single-storey house unless stated. Some guides include GST, some do not: always ask. Old paint, repairs and lead paint add to the price. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about painting costs

How much does it cost to paint a house exterior in NZ?

A 3-bedroom weatherboard house on one level costs about $7,000 to $15,000. Two-storey homes and Auckland jobs can reach $20,000 or more. Scaffolding and repairs add to the price.

How much do painters charge per hour in NZ?

Most guides say $40 to $65 per hour. One guide quotes $65 to $100 per hour excluding GST. Most painters give a fixed price for the whole job.

How much does it cost to paint the inside of a 3-bedroom house in NZ?

Expect about $4,500 to $12,000. One bedroom costs about $600 to $2,000. Ceilings, trim and wall repairs push the price up.

How much does roof painting cost in NZ?

A standard house roof costs about $2,000 to $7,000. This usually includes a water blast and two coats. Bigger roofs cost more.

House painters by region

Towns with the most house painters

What house painters specialise in

What the house painters in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from house painters

Answer a few quick questions about your painting job. You then get no-obligation quotes from house painters in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes